2008 Local Council Election results

On Thursday 1 May 2008, people in Derby voted for candidates in the elections to Derby City Council. One Councillor was elected in each of the city's 17 wards.

Contents

Abbey

Abbey

Candidate

Party

Votes cast

Asaf Afzal 

Labour

 1056

David Robert Batey

Liberal Democrat

 1443

Norman Clayton

Independent

 166

Masadiq Hussain

Independent

 8

Raja Zahid Mehmood

Independent

 3

Jasvinder Singh Rai

Conservative

 335

Elected : David Robert Batey - Liberal Democrat
Turn out : 31.1%

Allestree


Allestree

Candidate

Party

Votes cast

Glynn David Cooper

British National Party

 563

Philip John Hickson

Conservative

 3234

Deena Smith

Liberal Democrat

 633

John Michael Whitby

Labour

 739

Elected : Philip John Hickson - Conservative
Turn out : 47.4%

Alvaston

Alvaston
CandidatePartyVotes cast
Gillian McCloud Elks Independent  221
Alan Wayne Graves Labour  1228
Naveed Hussain Liberal Democrat  913
Brenda Jean Longworth Conservative  843

Elected : Alan Wayne Graves - Labour
Turn out : 29.3%

Arboretum

Arboretum
CandidatePartyVotes cast
David Rodney Jennings Conservative  374
Farhatullah Khan Liberal Democrat  1710
Shiraz Khan Labour  1624

Elected : Farhatullah Khan - Liberal Democrat
Turn out : 35.4%

Blagreaves

Blagreaves
CandidatePartyVotes cast
John Francis Heavey Labour  909
Lisa Jane Marshall Conservative  1047
Harjinder Singh Naitta Liberal Democrat   2006

Elected : Harjinder Singh Naitta - Liberal Democrat
Turn out : 41.6%

Boulton

Boulton
CandidatePartyVotes cast
Stephen Francis Connolly Liberal Democrat  386
Graham Frank Leeming Conservative  1607
Joseph Russo Labour  1129

Elected :  Graham Frank Leeming - Conservative
Turn out :  31%

Chaddesden

Chaddesden
CandidatePartyVotes cast
John Edward Ahern Labour  1161
Eric Ashburner Liberal Democrat  285
Paul Hilliard British National Party  654
Sean William Marshall Conservative  1441
Charles McLynn Independent  96

Elected : Sean William Marshall - Conservative
Turn out :  36.3%

Chellaston

Chellaston
CandidatePartyVotes cast
Ajit Singh Atwal Liberal Democrat  166
Matthew Edward Holmes Conservative  1921
Mark Stuart Tittley Labour  1830

Elected : Matthew Edward Holmes - Conservative
Turn out : 35.9%

Darley

Darley
CandidatePartyVotes cast
Lorraine Mary Radford Conservative  1069
Finbar Richards Liberal Democrat  1331
Jane Sarah Temple Green Party  319
Christopher Wynn Labour  905

Elected : Finbar Richards - Liberal Democrat
Turn out : 33.9%

Derwent

Derwent
CandidatePartyVotes cast
Leigh Alcock Liberal Democrat  353
Patrick James John Fullerton Conservative  708
Margaret Eileen Redfern Labour  919
William Arthur Wright Independent  325

Elected : Margaret Eileen Redfern - Labour
Turn out : 23.6%

Littleover

Littleover
CandidatePartyVotes cast
Leslie Allen Liberal Democrat  2429
Tarlochan Singh Dard Conservative  1132
Linda Mary Winter Labour  435

Elected : Leslie Allen - Liberal Democrat
Turn out : 39.7%

Mackworth

Mackworth
CandidatePartyVotes cast
Richard Thomas Gerrard Labour  778
Andrew Richard Hill Conservative  603
Derrick William Tuplin Liberal Democrat  1553

Elected : Derrick William Tuplin - Liberal Democrat
Turn out : 30.1%

Mickleover

Mickleover
CandidatePartyVotes cast
Josephine Denise Drummond Labour  402
Hilary Jane Jones Liberal Democrat  2411
Philip Lucas Conservative  1738

Elected :  Hilary Jane Jones - Liberal Democrat
Turn out : 41.6%

Normanton

Normanton
CandidatePartyVotes cast
Jarnail Singh Birring Conservative  775
Hardyal Singh Dhindsa Labour  1399
Shayad Mahmood Liberal Democrat  1276

Elected :  Hardyal Singh Dhindsa - Labour
Turn out : 33.5%

Oakwood

Oakwood
CandidatePartyVotes cast
Hardial Singh Dhamrait Conservative  974
Franklyn Alfred Harwood Liberal Democrat  1733
Martina Cecilia Longworth Labour  632

Elected : Franklyn Alfred Harwood - Liberal Democrat
Turn out : 33.2%

Sinfin

Sinfin
CandidatePartyVotes cast
Michael Cook Conservative  941
Louise Anne Noble Liberal Democrat  374
Bhagat Singh Shanker Labour  973
Michael Geoffrey Whitehead Independent  333

Elected :  Bhagat Singh Shanker - Labour
Turn out : 27.3%

Spondon

Spondon
CandidatePartyVotes cast
Simon Kirkman King Liberal Democrat  372
Anne MacDonald Labour  750
Evonne Williams Conservative  2397


Elected :  Evonne Williams - Conservative
Turn out : 36.3%

Contact details

Email:
Post address:
Electoral Services
Derby City Council
The Council House
Corporation Street
Derby
DE1 2FS
Phone: 01332 640837
Minicom: 01332 640666
Electoral Services
Derby City Council
The Council House
Corporation Street
Derby
DE1 2FS