2010 Local Council Election results

Contents

Abbey

Abbey

Candidate

Party

Votes cast

Asaf Afzal 

Labour

2106

Atwal Ajit

Liberal Democrat

2114

Taylor David

Conservative

1313

Elected : Atwal Ajit - Liberal Democrat
Turn out : 55.3%

Allestree

Allestree

Candidate

Party

Votes cast

Sewter Robyn Joy

Labour

1608

Smith Deena

Liberal Democrat

1841

Webb Roy Michael

Conservative

4908

Elected :Webb Roy Michael - Conservative
Turn out : 77.3%

Alvaston

Alvaston
CandidatePartyVotes cast
Potter Gerald Desmond Conservative 1590
Winson Kevin Independent 823
Winter Linda Mary Labour 2344
Withers Gill Liberal Democrat 1430

Elected : Winter Linda Mary - Labour
Turn out : 54.9%

Arboretum

Arboretum
CandidatePartyVotes cast
Khan Rehmat Liberal Democrat 2132
Khan Shiraz Labour 2732
Waterhouse Ashley Conservative 739

Elected : Khan Shiraz - Labour

Turn out : 51.8%

Blagreaves

Blagreaves
CandidatePartyVotes cast
Dard Tarlochan Singh Conservative 1566
Parveen Shaz Labour 1947
Skelton Ruth Liberal Democrat   3145

Elected : Skelton Ruth - Liberal Democrat
Turn out : 68.6%

Boulton

Boulton
CandidatePartyVotes cast
Bailey Phil Conservative 1689
Banwait Ranjit Labour 3410
Foster David Leonard Green Party 213
Martin David Kyle Liberal Democrat 824

Elected :  Banwait Ranjit - Labour

Turn out :  61.2%

Chaddesden

Chaddesden
CandidatePartyVotes cast
Bolton Sara Frances Labour 2614
Hassell Steve Conservative 2161
Hilliard Paul British National Party 733
Jackson Roger Anthony Liberal Democrat 879

Elected : Bolton Sara Frances - Labour
Turn out :  64%

Chellaston

Chellaston
CandidatePartyVotes cast
Findlay Andy Labour 2439
Hussain Waleed Liberal Democrat 946
Ingall Phil Conservative 3626
Randle Paul  Independent  412

Elected : Ingall Phil - Conservative
Turn out : 66.8%

Darley

Darley
CandidatePartyVotes cast
Cooper Julie Dorothy Liberal Democrat 2176
Felix Richard Leslie Labour 1799
Radford Lorraine Mary Conservative 2608
Temple Jane Sarah Green Party 482

Elected : Radford Lorraine Mary - Conservative

Turn out : 61.8%

Derwent

Derwent
CandidatePartyVotes cast
Ahern John Edward Liberal Democrat 968
Harper Lisa Ann Conservative 1333
Johnstone Alex British National Party 633
Roberts Dave Labor 2164

Elected : Roberts Dave - Labour
Turn out : 52.1%

Littleover

Littleover
CandidatePartyVotes cast
Ashburner Eric Liberal Democrat 3156
Craven Maxwell Conservative  2450
Hillier-Smith Karen Labour  1991

Elected : Ashburner Eric - Liberal Democrat
Turn out : 73.4%

Mackworth

Mackworth
CandidatePartyVotes cast
Dixon Raymond Herbert British National Party 554
Pegg Adrian Conservative 1446
Rutland Catrin Sian Liberal Democrat 1547
Whitby John Michael  Labour  2055

Elected : Whitby John Michael - Labour

Turn out : 56.3%

Mickleover

Mickleover
CandidatePartyVotes cast
Barlow Jonathan British National Party 441
Keith John Harold Conservative 2984
Pendrey Lester John Labour 1549
Winter Fay Liberal Democrats 3342

Elected :  Winter Fay - Liberal Democrat
Turn out : 74.4%

Normanton

Normanton
CandidatePartyVotes cast
Habib Tafseer Liberal Democrat 1566
Marshall Lisa Jane Conservative 881
Williamson Chris Labour 2859
Wójcik Zbigniew Independent 156 

Elected :  Williamson Chris - Labour
Turn out : 54%

Oakwood

Oakwood
CandidatePartyVotes cast
Barker Mick Conservative 3131
Gerrard Richard Thomas Labour 1732
Horvath Gary Bélà Liberal Democrats 1804

Elected : Barker Mick - Conservative

Turn out : 66.9%

Sinfin

Sinfin
CandidatePartyVotes cast
Cook Mike Conservative 1335
Hastie Russell Liberal Democrat 853
Powell Steve Independent 250
Turner Robin Cyril Labour 2446

Elected :  Turner Robin Cyril- Labour
Turn out : 50.7%

Spondon

Spondon
CandidatePartyVotes cast
Hill Stephen Roland British National Party 547
King Simon Kirkman Liberal Democrat 1044
Morgan Richard Labour 1952
Poulter Christopher Paul Conservative 3148


Elected :  Poulter Christopher Paul - Conservative
Turn out : 68.6%

Contact details

Email:
Post address:
Electoral Services
Derby City Council
The Council House
Corporation Street
Derby
DE1 2FS
Phone: 01332 640837
Minicom: 01332 640666
Electoral Services
Derby City Council
The Council House
Corporation Street
Derby
DE1 2FS