Online payments - essential maintenance

Online payments (including on myAccount) will be unavailable for up to 2.5 hours between 8am and 4pm on Sunday 14 April due to essential maintenance. We apologise for any inconvenience caused.

Frequently asked questions

We had to take the decision to close the bridge, due to serious public safety concerns.

Following serious concerns raised following a recent inspection, we, as the Highway Authority, made the decision based on the evidence provided and advice received from structural engineers.

The toll bridge is on private land, and we are only able to put measures into place on the public highway. Due to the seriousness of our concerns, we have strongly advised the landowners to put reasonable measures in place to prohibit access to the bridge from their land, but we have no powers to enforce this.

Further ground testing will take place either side of the bridge, during the first week of August. If there are no unexpected complications, then work on the foundations will start as soon as possible. 

The current target for the installation of the temporary bridge is week commencing 19 September, and the construction is expected to take one week.

The temporary bridge will be open to pedestrians and cyclists only.

It is estimated that the temporary footbridge will cost the Council in the region of £300,000.

The Environment Agency offers a free flood warning service that you can register for. If you haven’t already registered, visit the GOV.UK website or telephone Floodline on 0345 988 11 88. We recommend that you do this so that you are aware if flooding is expected and can make arrangements before flooding has occurred.

Since the closure of the bridge, the Environment Agency has lowered the threshold at which the flood warning will be issued for Darley Abbey and Folly Road. Flood warnings will now be issued when Haslams Lane is expected to flood, as this is currently the only vehicle access/egress route to Darley Abbey and Folly Road. This is so that residents have time to evacuate before Haslams Lane becomes impassable. We will still issue the flood warning at a higher level when we expect property flooding.

The bridge is situated on a private road. Any queries regarding compensation would have to be directed to the landowner.

Motor vehicles: Haslams Lane – Alfreton Road – Sir Frank Whittle Road A61 – The Pentagon Island – The Underpass – St Alkmund’s Way – King Street – Quaker Way – Garden Street – West Avenue – Duffield Road – Mile Ash Lane – Abbey Lane – Old Lane

And Old Lane – Abbey Lane – Mile Ash Lane – Duffield Road – King Street – St Alkmund’s Way – Eastgate – The Pentagon Island – Sir Frank Whittle Road – Alfreton Road – Haslams Lane

Pedestrians and Cyclists: Old Lane – Darley Street – Darley Abbey Park – Darley Grove – Handyside Bridge – Parker’s Piece – Darley Playing Fields – Folly Road – Haslams Lane

And the same in the opposite direction

Or Old Lane – Mile Ash Lane – Duffield Road – Belper Road – Milford Street – Arthur Street – Margaret Street – North Parade – Darley Lane – Handyside Street – Duke Street – Mansfield Road – Alfreton Road – Haslams Lane and the same in the opposite direction

Yes, businesses are open as normal.